Business all over the world rely on foreign workforce to remain competitive in their field. Despite the backdrop of Brexit and negotiations, this will still remain true. Because sourcing talent from other countries is a great way to fill the gaps where local talent falls short.

But complications can arise for workers who come from countries outside of the EEA. Delays, complications, rejections and other issues that come with visa applications for the UK, you could find yourself missing out on talented workers or investments. It also complicates economic growth, as it makes it harder for non-EEA citizens to open business in this country. Now, more than ever, is a great time to get acquainted with the UK business visas. UK immigration lawyers are always on hand and happy to help, but here is some general information.

business visas

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

This is designed for non-EEA citizens with entrepreneurial visions in the UK. It allows the set up or take over of one or more businesses within the country and, providing you meet the criteria, can work from your own business as self-employed. To apply for this visa a person must meet these criteria:

  1. Want to run or set up a business in the UK.
  2. Be over 16.
  3. Come from a non-EEA country.

Tier 1 Investor Visa

This visa allows the applicant to invest in the UK. They are also allowed to work, study and engage in business activities within the UK.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

As the name suggests, this visa allows a person with an exceptional talent have preferential entrance to the UK. Applicants must be recognized as exceptional by the appropriate bodies within their field and can either work for a company or be self-employed.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

With this visa an international student, with a viable business idea, can prolong their stay after graduating. This can be as a sole trader, part of a limited company or a partnership.

Tier 2 Visa

This is a visa that allows a person to temporarily work in the UK. These types of visas can be extremely involved for both the employer and the employee.

Standard Visitor Visa

This is a standard visa for visitors from countries which require a visa to enter the UK. This does include visits that are business related. They are valid for 6 month/180 days, however, the person holding this visa can exit and enter the UK as many times as they please during that time.

Representative of an Overseas Business Visa

This visa allows a representative of an overseas business to open another branch or subsidiary of that company within the country. It also allows media companies (news, television, etc) visit the UK on a long-term project.

Conclusion

There is no doubt that the world of immigration visas for your business can be complicated. If you want to find more help on the topic, or any visa related issues, personal or business, you can contact the best UK immigration lawyers to help you with whatever you need. No matter your doubt, question or necessity, they are here to help you.